Personal Information Act (POPIA) will be in effect from 1 July 2021

« Return to Latest News

SchoolNet South Africa is compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) which will be in effect from 1 July 2021.

Whilst SchoolNet South Africa does collect and process your Personal Information, it is to provide access to its facilitation and certification service/s and to assist in improving our public service offering.

The type of information collected depends on different project requirements and will be used for reporting, monitoring and evaluation, research, and social media platforms to showcase the work we complete nationally.

SchoolNet collects personal information directly from its beneficiaries through attendance registers and or online surveys where it is rendering its services.

SchoolNet undertakes to inform you about the required information before the start of each project or project workshop.

This information will include but is not limited to the following:

Full Names and Surname 

Email address

Contact Numbers

Physical address

Date of birth or ID Number 

SACE number 

Social Media Profiles

Photographs

Video Interviews

Publicly available information

Information about the type of device you use 

Should additional personal information be required, SchoolNet will communicate directly with you for your informed consent.

The information shared with SchoolNet will only be used in providing our educational-related services, improve and optimize its operational services to complete the project scope, promote its services via social media, and for the purposes of making or staying in contact with project beneficiaries for additional training opportunities.

It is important that Personal Information provided to SchoolNet is accurate, complete, and up to date and any changes need to be communicated via the email address below.

SchoolNet South Africa is committed to protecting and respecting its clients, partners, and beneficiaries’ private information and will always strive to protect, update and keep in confidence the information that it collects.

Please follow the link to read our detailed POPIA policy: Schoolnet Privacy Policy

Should you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us via email at: mathapelo@schoolnet.org.za

« Return to Latest News

SchoolNet South Africa is an incorporated Non Profit Company - Registration 2001/012244/08, NPO Number 030-817
and holds Public Benefit Organisation (PBO) Status, in terms of Section 30 of the INcome Tax Act - POB Number 130003557.

Click here to support SchoolNet

 

For all official information and updates regarding COVID-19, visit sacoronavirus.co.za